Privacy Statement

Our priority is to maintain our Clients and Stakeholders Privacy

Privacy Declaration NAA online

The following Privacy Declaration confirms our commitment to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act from 21 December 2001. For more information re our Privacy Policy please contact us or visit www.privacy.gov.au

 

Australian Privacy Principles

Our commitment is illustrated in our compliance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). In brief these principles govern the manner in which private organisations can collect, use, disclose and handle personal information.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined within the Act as “Information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.”

 

Security of Personal Information

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information we collect is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Our systems have access controls to protect and prevent any unauthorised access. All staff are limited to access data and can only access information relevant to their duties.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will not disclose the information to any other party not connected to this purpose without your consent.

 

Quality of and Access to Personal Information

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information collected is complete and accurate.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Our collection process deals with only personal information related to our business requirements and activities. Unless required, we do not collect sensitive information without consent.

 

Training

All staff undergo on going training re relevant privacy issues and remain committed to comply with the Privacy legislation.

Privacy Law

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The Privacy Act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out standards, rights and obligations for the handling, holding, use, accessing and collection of personal information (including sensitive information).

Adelaide
PO Box 3186
Port Adelaide SA 5015

T +61 8 8463 1140

Brisbane
PO Box 616
Carina QLD 4152

T +61 7 3135 9555

Melbourne
PO Box 744
South Yarra VIC 3141

T +61 3 8685 8600

Perth
PO Box 1044
South Perth WA 6951

T +61 8 6364 0800

Sydney
PO Box 638
Lindfield NSW 2070

T +61 2 8206 9600